Carnival Results from 2013

Below is a list of  results from the events run by Maldon Carnival in 2013.  The 2013 Carnival raised £1,192  from the Street Collection.  All of the money collected will go to  Essex Police Benevolent Fund, Fire Fighters Charity, Mayor Charity Fund, Poets Estate, Residents Association, Action for Family Carers, AA Dog Rescue & Great Totham Nursery.  

  • Easter Egg Hunt: Eleanor McKnight (9).
  • Duck Race: 1st Place Ruby(6) & Scarlett(6) Haylock, 2nd Brooke’s Wright (7) and 3rd Mr Leslie.
  • Drawing Competition: Chloe Thormton, to see the winner drawing click here.  
  • Visiting Queens float: 1st Walton-on-Naze, 2nd Witham. 3rd Stamford & Corringham
  • Court of the Day:  Southend-on-Sea
  • 1st. In Procession: Maldon Girl Guiding
  • 1st. Majorettes: 1st Innovation, 2nd Witham All Stars, 3rd Silver Gems
  • Adult Fancy Dress: 1st Alan Lonsdale(Hawaiian Man with Parrot), 2nd Tracey Wright (Roman Centurian) 
  • Childrens Fancy Dress: 1st Bailey Stirling aged 6, 2nd Abigail Stirling, aged 5.
  • Treasure Hunt Winner: Are we there yet (Team name). Click here for full results
  • Bonniest Baby: Harry Pocock (12 months), click here for full results
  • Carnival Got Talent: 1st Callum Hoskin, 2nd Thomas Newman Clark and 3rd Amber Sawyer.
  • Sports Day: Click here for the full results
  • Family Crabbing Competition: Children(s): 1st Olivia Knights, 2nd Lia Heigham and 3rd Emily McLeod.
  • Adult: William Nicholas. Click here for the full results
  • Spot the Stranger: 1st Beau Topore(4 years), 2nd Alfie Williams(9 years) and 3rd Aifie and Billy Charlton. Click here for results
  • Poker Tournament: 1st Barry Smith, 2nd Jeanne Smith, 3rd Ben Bodd, 4th Felicity Townsend and 5th David Ellis.

Maldon Carnival Association wish to express thanks for the continued support from Arrow Taxi’s, Maldon Constitutional Club,  The Police and Fire Services, Maldon District and Town Councils, The Town Mayor of Maldon Peter Stilts and the traders and businesses of Maldon and the public.

 

photo   IMG_4307a
Childrens Fancy Dress Winners   Callum Hoskin Winner of Talent Competition
 Duck Race Winners    
Ruby & Scarlett Duck Race Winners    

 Photographs courtesy of Hannah stirling and Paula Hoskin