Past Courts

MALDON CARNIVAL QUEENS – THE ROYAL LINEAGE

No Year Queen Attendants- —Princes—Princesses—Others
102 2016 Miss Kheira Cottrill Princess: Kaitlyn Cottrill.
101 2015 Miss Sacha Willett Senior Princess:Alix Robinson.
Princess: Martha Thomas, Courtney Healey.
100 2014 Miss Sacha Willett Senior Princess:Alix Robinson.
Princess: Martha Thomas, Courtney Healey.
99 2013 Miss Mia Dear  Princesses: Kheira-Nereece Cottrill, Fallon Hockey
Mascots: Mia Newland, Ruby & Scarlett Haylock, Leah Bright
98 2012 Miss Sarah Hope  Jayne Cook, Sacha Aaliyah Willett 
97 2011 Miss Sarah Hope  Jayne Cook, Sacha Aaliyah Willett 
96 2010 Miss Katherine Beale  Jordyn Walker, Mascot Shannon Haylock 
95 2009  Miss Lily Vincent Chloe Denyer, Charlotte Scott 
94 2008  Miss Louise Cook Kerry Rolfe, Georgia Luck 
93 2007  Miss Yasmin Gooch Katherine Beale, Eleanor Thurgood 
92 2006 Miss Sharlene Smith  Nadine McFedries, Jemma Walshley 
91 2005 Miss Jessica Whitney  Molly Pelicci, Mercedes Scadding 
90 2004 Miss Jessica Whitney  Molly Pelicci, Mercedes Scadding 
89 2003 Miss Jenna Kang  Sharlene Smith, Maria Wearne 
88 2002  Miss Rachael Staines Kim Whitton, Louise Woolnough 
87 2001  Miss Rachael Staines Kim Whitton, Louise Woolnough 
86 2000 Miss Sarah Bulley  Julie Macarthy 
85 1999  Miss Sarah Bulley   Julie Macarthy 
84 1998  Miss Kelly Harrington Donna Anderson, Kim Harding 
83 1997 Miss Chella Richards Sarah Staines, Elizabeth 
82 1996 Miss Michelle Staines  Kerryann Kennedy, Vicky Townsend 
81 1995 Miss Joanne Bowers  Kelly Harrington, Melanie Stone 
80 1994 Miss Sarah Staines Keriann Kennedy 
79 1993 Miss Marie Kennedy  Joanne Bowers, Vicky Guess 
78 1992 Miss Michelle Staines  Andrea Haylock, Sarah Robinson 
77 1991 Miss Leansa Rennie  Michelle Salt, Melissa Ashman, Tina Frease 
76 1990  Miss Sandra Phillips Rachel Grimwade 
75 1989 Miss Rachel Grimwade  Sandra Phillips, Leanne Spashett, Sacha McCullock 
74 1988 Miss Michelle Baldwin  Emily Hines, Hannah Livings, Tara Walker 
73 1987 Miss Donna Bland  Helen Young, Katherine Harker, Melissa Ashman 
72 1986 Miss Debbie Chinnery  Jenny Cole, Karen Read, Angela Gibbons 
71 1985 Miss Sharon Osborne   
70 1984 Miss Dawn Manahan (3 weeks)
Miss Jane Rutter 
Michelle Cole, Anne-Marie Fisher. 
69 1983 Miss Jane Rutter Kelly Anne Smith, Melanie Ann Sayward
68 1982 Miss Zoe Garrett Sarah Ruggles, Andrea King
67 1981 Miss Sharon Johnston Claire Hockey, Stella Pipe
66 1980 Miss Jane Dawson Wendy Larter, Suzanne Downes
65 1979 Miss Jaqueline Joslin Rachel Child, Lawn Langridge
64 1978 Miss June Lawson-Salton Trina Bownes, Tina Penneck
63 1977 Miss Julia Ballantyne Rebecca Cambridge, Jayne Knight
62 1976 Miss Elaine French Susan Partington, Paula Freeman
61 1975 Miss Terry Bishop Michele Lewis, Jane Hedgecock
60 1974 Miss Linda Shelley Cheryl Bownes, Jaqueline Joslin
59 1973 Miss Pat Cornish Pepita Hooper, Karin Walters
58 1972 Miss Christine Pile Janet Carr, Caroline Lewis
57 1971 Miss Theresa Harrington Debbie Finchem, Gina Prandy
56 1970 Miss Denise Milligan Lynda Wright
55 1969 Miss June Keys Lynne Parker, Karen Curtis, Louisa Byland
54 1968 Miss Mary Cooper Gay Dorkins
53 1967 Miss Valerie Cundy Linda Shelly, Lynne Woodyard
52 1966 Miss Susan Babbs Yvonne Parker, Rita Snow, Victoria Byland, Sharn Vince
51 1965 Miss Deidre Wright Jean Frostick, Helen Unwin, Charlotte Carr
50 1964 Miss Maria Ekhart Jean Pennick, Barbara Cruess
49 1963 Miss Pat Carter Elaine Markham, Frances Taylor
48 1962 Miss Brenda Doyle Anne Humphries, Heather Watkinson
47 1961 Miss Margaret Cooper Sylvina Johnson, Caroline Wagstaff
46 1960 Miss Marlene Blowers Jacqueline Moul, Gift Sumner
45 1959 Miss Carole Polley Kay Gathercole, Diana Thurtle
44 1958 Miss Ann Cockle Rosemary Hedderley, Pauline Whybrow, Cecily Wright, Graham Hallet, Susan Stalker
43 1957 Miss Margaret Cruess Hazel Wood, Antoinette Holden
42 1956 Miss Jill Hedderley Patricia Sach, Sheila Royan, Anne Taylor, Doreen Thurkettle
41 1955 Miss Wendy Newcombe Anne Holland, Betty Askew, Ann Rees, Doris Sorrell
40 1954 Miss Sally Frost Eileen Farrow, Jean Prior
39 1953 Miss Cherry Beckwith Gwen Orriss, Margaret Baker
38 1952 Miss Caroline Maskery Joy Jelbart, Margaret Baker
1951  Festival of Britain No Carnival
37 1950 Miss Marion Morton  
36 1949 Miss Brenda Jarvis  
35 1948 Miss Glays West Shirley Tulk, Marie Holloway, Muriel Dykes, Olive Lavender
1947   There were no Carnivals or Courts just after the war.  The first carnival after the war was in 1948.  
1946
1945 There was no Carnival or Courts due to the 2nd World War.
1944
1943
1942
1941
1940
34 1939 Mis Betty Stevens  
33 1938 Miss Margaret Carr Lilian Watson, Ivy Cunningham, Phylis Baxter, Miss Betty Stevens
32 1937 Miss Robena Hillen Miss Batty, Miss Wilesmith, Miss Dorrington, Miss Foskew, Mary Balls, Pat Keeble
31 1936 Miss Connie Dykes  
30 1935 Miss Gaskin  
29 1934 Miss Margaret Hutley Miss Tumner, Miss Thorogood, Miss Mitchell
28 1933 Miss Vera Allen  

The first Maldon Carnival was in 1905.

1933 – 1984 – Compiled by Stan Unwin and researched by Frances Dorkins
1984 – 1990 -Researched by Rob Slight  at the Essex Records Office
1991 – 2013 – Reseached by Jean Haylock